Privacy Policy 2018-03-26T21:44:00+10:00

Your privacy and the security of your data is as important to us as it is to you. Our privacy policy is still under development, but please do get in touch if you’d like more information.

 

We will collect personal information from you in the course of providing our legal services, or if you enquire about our services.  We may also obtain personal information from third party searches, other investigations and, sometimes, from adverse parties.

We are required by law to collect the full name and address of our clients. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

If you do not provide us with the name and address information required by law we cannot act for you. If you do not provide us with the other personal information that we request our advice may be wrong for you or misleading.

We will not disclose your information outside Australia unless your instructions involve dealing with parties located overseas, or if you are located overseas when we send information to you. If your matter involves parties overseas we may disclose select personal information to overseas recipients associated with that matter in order to carry out your instructions. Certain invoice related information may be stored on cloud-based servers located in the United States.

Depending on the nature of your matter the types of bodies to whom we may disclose your personal information include the courts, the other party or parties to litigation, experts and barristers, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, IP Australia, and third parties involved in the completion or processing of a transaction.

If you would like to access and correct the personal information we hold about you, or otherwise have any enquiries regarding our handling of personal information, please contact us by email or in writing.

Integra Law Pty Ltd
ABN 95 621 385 644
Level 13, 111 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
+61 2 8379 1245
contact@integralaw.com.au